Privacy Policy

P&J Entrepreneurs Limited, the operator of the Joy Business Academy, is committed to protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy has been designed to help you understand how and why we collect information from you, how we store it, how you can access and correct that information and when we might disclose information to other people.

You have rights set out in this document and you have a number of rights to privacy set out in the Privacy Act 1993.  We are not limiting or excluding those rights in any way.

This Privacy Policy is relevant for you at any time we collect information about you.

You agree to us collecting your personal information

When you access our website and use our services, we take this as your consent to us collecting, using, disclosing, storing and processing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this, please do not use our services.

Where we will collect your personal information from

We will collect personal information that you provide to us when you use our website and our services. We may supplement the information you provide to us with information we receive from third parties.

What information we will collect

While you use our services, we may collect any of the following information from you:

  • Your name, email address, residential address, telephone number, gender, date of birth and password.
  • Your bank account number and other financial information.
  • Information about your education, work experience, skills and qualifications.
  • Information on your business such as your company name and number, company size, business type and professional profile.
  • Information that you provide to us when we communicate via writing, email or phone.
  • Details of your browser, domain name and IP address, and the details of any website you linked from to our website.
  • Information obtained from third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Other additional information required from time to time.

Unfortunately, if you choose not to provide information when we ask for it, you may not be able to use our website or the services we offer.

How we will use your personal information

We may use the information we collect from and about you for various things, which usually include:

  • To assess which of our services (if any) is right for you.
  • To provide you with services, or help you out if you have any issues relating to our services.
  • To allow us to do what we say we will do in any contract between us.
  • To give you information about us, and our products and services that we think may be of interest to you.
  • To allow other people who we have a business relationship with (Business Partners) to give you information about products, services and other opportunities that they think may be of interest to you.
  • To contact you to make sure we are doing our job well!  To check that you are a satisfied customer, or to ask for feedback if you're not.
  • To monitor, improve and administer our website.
  • To respond to you on any queries, complaints or requests you might have made, and other customer care issues.
  • To enable us to conduct surveys and analyse information about our customers, and the people using our services.
  • To enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

How we protect your personal information

If we have collected personal information about you, we'll take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How we store your personal information

We will hold your personal information, both while you are a customer and afterwards, but only for so long as we are lawfully allowed to.

Payments are processed through the secure DPS Payment Express system. Any credit card details stored for recurring payments are done so on the DPS system. No credit card information is stored by us and we are PCI compliant.

How and when we will share your personal information

We will keep confidential all personal information collected about you. The only exceptions to this are:

  • Where the disclosure relates to the purpose for which the information was collected.
  • Where you specifically told us that we can disclose your personal information.
  • Where we disclose certain personal information about you to third-party service-providers in the course of their provision of services us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that they are obligated to keep confidential any of your personal information that they receive and use.
  • Where we may disclose or trade your information (other than your bank account number or other financial information) to our Business Partners in order to allow those Business Partners to provide you with information about products, services and other opportunities that they think may be of interest to you.
  • Any person or organisation authorised by the Privacy Act 1993.
  • Persons or organisations to whom we may be required to pass your personal information for the purposes of complying with any legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.
  • In the event that we intend to enter into a major corporate transaction such as a sale of assets or control or we list on a stock exchange, we may disclose your personal information to third parties. If we disclose your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure it remains confidential.

Website Cookies

We may set and access Cookies on your computer.  "Cookies" are text files placed on your computer for the purpose of collecting non-personal visitor behaviour information and information about your operating system, domain name and IP address.  The information collected is anonymous and is used for the purpose of understanding how you use our website to enable us to enhance your online experience.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. In addition, you may delete Cookies that have already been placed on your hard drive. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling or deleting Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the website.

The use of Cookies by our partners, affiliates, advertisers or service providers is not covered by our Privacy Policy.  We are not responsible for their privacy practices and/or the reliability of the information published by them.

Accessing your personal information

If you are one of our members or customers, you may request access to all of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at:

Email

james@prideandjoy.org

Address

Attention: James Coddington
P&J Entrepreneurs Limited
C/- Thompson + Partners Limited - Chartered Accountants
170 Broadway Avenue
Palmerston North, 4410
New Zealand

Please provide your name and a brief description of the information you would like a copy of.

Correction of your personal information

If the information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you can ask us to correct the information.

You can do this by advising us of the correct information by contacting us at one of the addresses described above.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by uploading a new version on the website.