Privacy Policy

Joy Business Academy Limited (JBA) (we/us/our), is committed to protecting your personal information. JBA adheres to the Privacy Act 2020 and this Privacy Policy has been designed to help you understand how and why we collect information from you, how we store it, how we use it, how you can access and correct that information, and when we might disclose information to other people.

This Privacy Policy is relevant for you when you visit our website, use our service (unless the service has its privacy policy defined and displayed) or contact us in any way.

How will we collect your personal information?

We will collect personal information that you provide to us when you use our website and our services.

  • Your name (first and last name), email address, your organisation, mobile number, and password
  • information you provide while interacting with us
  • web tracking data for analytics purpose
  • Vcookies and local storage files, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record-keeping (such as your preferences on our Website or pages of Website you have been visiting).

Unfortunately, if you choose not to provide information when we ask for it, you may not be able to use our website or the services we offer.

How we will use your personal information

We use the information we collect from and about you to provide the services offered through the website and directly related to that, this includes:

  • To create your account on the website or service, if necessary and contact you
  • To allow us to do what we say we will do in any contract between us.
  • To give you information about us, and our products and services that we think may be of interest to you*.
  • To monitor, improve and administer our website.
  • To respond to you on any queries, complaints or requests you might have made, and other customer care activities.
  • To enable us to conduct surveys and analyse information about our customers, and the people using our services.
  • To enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

*you shall have the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving these messages.

Where and how long we store your personal information.

We securely store your data with our third-party leading Cloud service provider in Australia. We will hold your personal information, both while you are a customer and afterwards, but only for so long as we are lawfully allowed to.

How we protect your personal information?

If we have collected personal information about you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

How you could access and update your personal information?

We respect your right to privacy, view, and update the personal information we hold about you.

Where possible, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information and give you ways to update, except where prohibited by legislation or it affects our business.

In some cases, you may need us to update your information on your behalf. In such instances, we will ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

You can do this by contacting us at one of the addresses described in this policy below.

Deleting your personal information

If you request that your personal information be deleted, we will remove all personally identifiable attributes (name, email address, mobile number) from your records, unless we need to retain that information for legitimate business or legal purposes.

How you can make a privacy complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us. Our contact details are at the end of this Policy. We will acknowledge your complaint within 10 working days and will contact you in an attempt to resolve your complaint.

We will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to another party where the Privacy Act 2020 permits. Such as when the disclosure directly relates to the purpose, we collected it for, customer's instructions, to comply with laws or to enforce our rights, prevent fraud, and for safety.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Website Cookies

We may set and access Cookies on your computer. "Cookies" are text files placed on your computer for collecting non-personal visitor behaviour information and information about your operating system, domain name, and IP address. The information collected is anonymous and is used for understanding how you use our website to enable us to enhance your online experience.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. Disabling or deleting Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the website.

Contact information

Email

privacy@joybusinessacademy.com

Address

The Privacy Officer, Joy Business Academy, 79 St. Georges Bay Road, Parnell, Auckland, New Zealand

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by uploading a new version on the website.